Choose Ohio First: Participating Programs

 

Background Annual Reports Why STEMM? Participating Programs Downloads & Videos

Choose Ohio First scholarship programs are available at many schools across Ohio in a wide variety of STEMM-related academic areas. Choose a link below to find out more about the programs at an individual school.

 

Note: This website is currently being updated to reflect new COF programs for 2017-2018.

Ashland University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-01 Workforce development to support diverse existing and emerging Ohio STEMM Industries Biochemistry, Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Forensic Biology, Forensic Chemistry, Geology, Physics, Toxicology Mason Posner 419.289.5691 mposner@ashland.edu

 

Baldwin Wallace University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-11 Associate to Baccalaureate Completion in High-demand STEMM Majors for Transfer Students Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Mathematics, Neuroscience, Physics  Stephanie Forstner 440.826.3409 sforstne@bw.edu
16-11 Pathways to Careers in Primary Care Medicine Public Health Stephanie Forstner 440.826.3409 sforstne@bw.edu


Bowling Green State University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-03 Building Ohio's Sustainable Energy Future (BOSEF) Environmental Science, Architecture & Environmental Design, Electronics & Computer Engineering, Construction Engineering, Engineering Technology, Biological Sciences, Microbiology, Ecology and Conservation Biology, Marine & Aquatic Biology, Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Statistics, Chemistry, Geology, Physics Bob Midden 419.372.0563 midden@bgsu.edu
16-05 Choose Ohio First Scholarship Program for Forensic Science Majors Forensic Science Jon E. Sprague 419.372.0224 jesprag@bgsu.edu
16-08 Science and Mathematics Education in Action Science and Mathematics Education Daniel Brahier, PhD 419.372.0339 brahier@bgsu.edu
16-09 Meeting Essential Doctor Needs in Urban and Rural Areas (MEDNURA) Allied Health, Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Communication Disorders, Dietetics, Forensic Biology, Forensic Chemistry, Health Care Administration, Health Science, Long Term Care Administration, Mathematics, Medical Laboratory Science, Microbiology, Neuroscience, Nutrition Science, Physics, Public Health, Statistics Bob Midden 419.372.0563 midden@bgsu.edu
16-10 Technology Works Architecture and Environmental Design, Aviation/Flight, Aviation/Operations, Aviation Engineering Technology, Construction Management , Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology, Electromechanical Systems Technology, Engineering Technology, Visual Communications Technology Katie Boyle 419.372.7581 kmboyle@bgsu.edu

 

Case Western Reserve University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-17 Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing - Research, Education and Practice Nursing Elizabeth Madigan 216.368.8532 elizabeth.madigan@case.edu
16-17 Supporting STEMM Success Computer Science, Engineering, Physics, Biology, Biochemistry, Bioinformatics, Math, Statistics, Nutrition Sciences, Astronomy, Chemistry, Geology/ Earth Sciences, Nursing, Pre-Med Christopher Butler 216.368.2881 christopher.butler@case.edu
16-17 Data Science and Analytics Essential elements of data science, including data management, distributed computing, analytics, ontology, query and statistical analytics Roger French 216.368.3655 roger.french@case.edu

 

Central State University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-12 Broadening Ohio’s Workforce in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, and Agriculture Agriculture Education, Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Environmental Engineering, Industrial Technology, Manufacturing Engineering, Mathematics, Sustainable Agriculture, or Water Resources Management Morakinyo A.O. Kuti & Dr. Stephanie Krah 

937.376.6547

937.376.6387

mkuti@centralstate.edu

skrah@centralstate.edu

Cincinnati State Technical and Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email


 
       

Cleveland State University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-15 Viking Leaders: Caregivers and Innovators of Tomorrow Engineering (all disciplines), Computer Science, Biology, Environmental Science, Chemistry, Math, Physics, Health & Allied Fields, Nursing, Math & Science Teaching Barbara Margolius 216.687.5316 b.margolius@csuohio.edu

 

Columbus State Community College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-16 Future Scientists of Ohio Associate of Science: Pre-majors in Biology, Engineering, Mathematics, and Physical Sciences Merideth Sellars 614.287.5105 msellars@cscc.edu

 

Cuyahoga Community College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-21 Pathways to STEMM: A Life and Health Science Program to Grow NE Ohio Bio-Industries Biomedical Humanities, Biology, Biochemistry, Neuroscience, Integrative Exercise Science, Nursing, Environmental Studies Herbert Mausser 216.987.4660 herbert.mausser@tri-c.edu
16-55 Choose Ohio First - Supporting STEMM Students’ Success Accounting; Automotive Technology; Engineering Technologies; Information Technology; Environmental, Health & Safety Technology; Health Careers Programs; Mathematics; Nursing; Physical Sciences; Recording Arts & Technology; Veterinary Technology. Detailed eligible programs list available by request. Herbert Mausser 216.987.4660 herbert.mausser@tri-c.edu

Edison State Community College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-18 Tech-Prep Transition Scholarship Program Computer Information Technology, Electrical Engineering, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning, Industrial Management, Mechanical Engineering, Medical Office Systems Admininstration Scott Burnam 937.778.7849 sburnam@edisonohio.edu

Hiram College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-21 Pathways to STEMM: A Life and Health Science Program to Grow NE Ohio Bio-Industries Biomedical Humanities, Biology, Biochemistry, Neuroscience, Integrative Exercise Science, Nursing, Environmental Studies Sandra Madar 330.569.5261 MadarSI@hiram.edu

John Carroll University

Award #

PROGRAM

ACADEMIC AREAS

CONTACT NAME

PHONE

EMAIL

16-79 Building an Innovation Pipeline Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Exercise Science, Healthcare IT, Health Professions, Math, Neuroscience, Physics Rebecca Drenovsky 216.397.4451 chooseohiofirst@jcu.edu

Kent State University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-23 Careers in Mathematics and Computer Science Mathematics, Integrated Mathematics, Computer Science  Jenya Soprunova  330.672.9086  soprunova@math.kent.edu
16-24 Northeast Ohio Pharmacy Outreach Program (NEOPOP) Pharmacy: Administration; Policy & Regulatory Affairs; Pharmaceutics and Drug Design;  Medicinal and Pharmaceutical Chemistry; Natural Products Chemistry and Pharmacognosy; Clinical and Industrial Drug Development; Pharmacoeconomics/ Pharmaceutical Economics; Clinical, Hospital, and Managed Care Pharmacy; Industrial and Physical Pharmacy and Cosmetic Sciences; Pharmaceutical Sciences; Pharmaceutical Marketing and Management Jennifer Miller 330.672.6500 jlnoble@kent.edu
16-26 Career Pathways in STEM-Life Sciences: Advancing the Human Condition With Technology Biotechnology, Medical Technology, Environmental Conservation Biology Dr. Edgar E. Kooijman 330.672.8568 ekooijma@kent.edu
16-28 Workforce Training for Ohio’s STEMM Industries Chemistry, Industrial Chemistry, Physics, Applied Physics, Chemical Physics, Liquid Crystal Engineering Dr. Michael Tubergen 330.672.2032 mtuberge@kent.edu
16-29 Baccalaureate in Nursing (BSN) Nursing Tracey Motter 330.672.8784 Tmotter2@kent.edu
16-30 Regional Collaboration for Pathways to STEMM Degrees for High-Demand Occupations in Ohio Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Geology, Mathematics, Nursing Dr. A. Bathi Kasturiarachi 330.244.3221 akasturi@kent.edu
PCMH N Primary Care Nursing Scholarships - College of Nursing Nursing (APN) Curtis J. Good 330.672.9972 cjgood@kent.edu

Lakeland Community College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-31 Pathways to Careers in the Northeastern Ohio Biotechnology Sector Biology Technician, Biotechnology Laboratory Technician Dr. Joseph Deak 440.525.7466 jdeak@lakelandcc.edu

Lorain County Community College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-21 Pathways to STEMM: A Life and Health Science Program to Grow NE Ohio Bio-Industries
 
Biomedical Humanities, Biology, Biochemistry, Neuroscience, Integrative Exercise Science, Nursing, Environmental Studies Sandra Madar 330.569.5261 MadarSI@hiram.edu
16-32 Choose Ohio First Scholarship Program Biology, Computer Games, Computer Information Systems, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Power Technology, Engineering, Manufacturing Karen Tijanich 440.366.7694 ktijanic@lorainccc.edu
16-68 Choose Ohio First for Engineering Entrepreneurship (COFFEE) Scholarship Engineering Science, Engineering Technology Scott Molitor 419.530.8047 scott.molitor@utoledo.edu

Marietta College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-33 Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Engineering (BSPE) / Bachelor of Science (BS) Petroleum Engineering, Geology Emily Schuck 740.376.4712 schucke@marietta.edu
16-33

Master of Science (Only for graduate students who are Ohio residents, completed their undergrad degree outside of Ohio, and are returning to Ohio)

Physician Assistant Studies Emily Schuck 740.376.4712 schucke@marietta.edu

Miami University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-34 Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies Chun Liang 513.529.2336 liangc@miamioh.edu

Muskingum University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-35 Growing STEMM Education in Appalachian Ohio Physical Sciences, Life Science, Health Sciences, Education Paul Szalay 740.826.8231 pszalay@muskingum.edu

North Central State College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-36 Associate of Applied Business Graphic Design, Information Technology Gregory Timberlake 419.755.4740 gtimberlake@ncstatecollege.edu
16-36 Associate of Applied Science Mechanical Engineering Technology, Integrated Engineering Gregory Timberlake 419.755.4740 gtimberlake@ncstatecollege.edu
16-36 Associate of Applied Science Bioscience, Nursing Kelly Gray 419.755.4823 kgray@ncstatecollege.edu
16-36 Associate of Science Mathematics, Computer Science Deb Hysell 419.755.4894 dhysell@ncstatecollege.edu

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

PCMH M Primary Care Medical Scholarships Family Medicine, General Internal Medicine, General Pediatrics, or Geriatrics  Michael Kempe 330.325.6481 mkempe@neomed.edu

Notre Dame College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-37 Choose Ohio First STEMM @NDC Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Science Tracey Meilander 216.373.5228 tmeilander@ndc.edu

Ohio Northern University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-39 Health Professions Pharmacy, Nursing, Exercise Physiology, Athletic Training, Medical Laboratory Science, Public Health, Pre-Professional Programs (Medicine, Dentistry, Optometry, Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Physician Assistant) Sheila Coressel 419.772.2282 s-coressel@onu.edu
16-40 Education within a STEM field Integrated Sciences (grades 7-12); Life Sciences (grades 7-12); Physical Sciences: Physics and Chemistry (grades 7-12); Physical Sciences: Physics (grades 7-12); Physical Sciences: Chemistry (grades 7-12); Technology Education (grades 4-12); Integrated Mathematics (grades 7-12); Engineering Education (with teacher licensure in Integrated Mathematics, grades 7-12); Middle Childhood Education: Math and/or Science concentrations (grades 4-9) Dr. Tena Roepke

419.772.2130 until 6/30/17; 

419.772.2353 after 7/1/17

t-roepke@onu.edu

The Ohio State University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-41 Engineering and Science Innovators (ESI)  Biology, Chemistry, Biochemistry Dr. Sevinc Erdal  614.688.0501

Erdal.5@osu.edu

16-41 Engineering and Science Innovators (ESI)  Mechanical Engineering, Materials Engineering, Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering & Biomedical Engineering Marian Carter (Engineering) 614.688.8074

Carter.733@osu.edu

16-41

Engineering and Science Innovators (ESI) (Transfer students from Columbus State Community College in STEM only)

Biology, Chemistry, Biochemistry, Mechanical Engineering, Materials Engineering, Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering & Biomedical Engineering Dr. Sevinc Erdal 614.688.0501 Erdal.5@osu.edu
16-44 RN-BSN  Nursing

Dr. Wendy Bowles

Dr. Ken Sigler 

614.292.4928

614.292.4945

bowles.107@osu.edu

sigler.62@osu.edu

Ohio University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

PCMH N Primary Care Scholarships - College of Nursing Nursing (APN) Deborah Henderson 740.597.3351 hendersd@ohio.edu
PCMH M Primary Care Scholarships - College of Medicine Family Practice, Internal Medicine, Pediatrics, Geriatrics Marie Barone 740.593.2154 baronem@ohio.edu

Rhodes State College

AWARD #

PROGRAM

ACADEMIC AREAS

CONTACT NAME

PHONE

EMail
16-50 Rhodes State STEMM Scholars Program Associate of Science, Associate of Applied Science in Digital Media, Electronics Engineering, Manufacturing, Mechanical, Web/Computer Programming Technology, Respiratory Care, Medical Assisting, and Occupational Therapy Assistant Dr. Rose Reinhart 419.995.8310 reinhart.r@rhodesstate.edu

 

Shawnee State University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-52 Shawnee State University Gaming Scholarships for African American and/or Women Gamers
 
Digital Gaming: Engineering and Design  Chris Shaffer 740.351.3207 cshaffer@shawnee.edu

Sinclair Community College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-53 Sinclair Community College Choose Ohio First Scholarship Engineering, Automation, Manufacturing, Biology, Automotive, Aviation, Health Information, Medical Assisting, Occupational and Physical Therapy, Radiology, Nursing Robert Chaney 937.512.2367 Robert.Chaney@sinclair.edu

 

Stark State College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-30

Associate Degree in Nursing for students in our joint degree program with Kent State, Stark Campus

Nursing Amy Welty 330.494.6170 Ext. 4369 awelty@starkstate.edu
16-54 Sciences Biology, Chemistry, Biotechnology, Physics Amy Welty 330.494.6170, Ext. 4369 awelty@starkstate.edu
16-54 Engineering Technology HVACR, Civil, Electrical Maintenance, Environmental Health Safety Amy Welty 330.494.6170, Ext. 4369 awelty@starkstate.edu
16-54 Information Technology Cyber Security and Computer Forensics, Computer Graphics, Computer Program Database-GIS Amy Welty 330.494.6170, Ext. 4369 awelty@starkstate.edu
16-54 Health Technologies Ophthalmic, Surgical, Dietetic Technician, Dietary Manager Amy Welty 330.494.6170, Ext. 4369
awelty@starkstate.edu

The University of Akron

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-56 Engineering, Sciences, and Health Professions
 
Engineering, Engineering Technology, Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Nursing, Exercise Science, Other Dr. Rex Ramsier 330.972.7593 rex@uakron.edu
PCMH N Primary Care Scholarships - College of Nursing Nurse Practitioner (Adult/Gerontology) Dr. Rex Ramsier 330.972.7593 rex@uakron.edu

University of Cincinnati

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-59

STARTS IN ACADEMIC YEAR 18-19: Diversifying Yield and Retention in Engineering, Sciences, and Allied Health

Engineering, Sciences, Allied Health Anant Kukreti 513.556.3562 anant.kukreti@uc.edu
16-62 University of Cincinnati, Medical Science Biomedical Sciences and Molecular Medicine Anil Menon, Ph.D. 513 558 5534 Anil.Menon@uc.edu
16-63 Leadership 2.0:  Nursing's Next Generation Nursing Krista Maddox 513.558.5229 Krista.Maddox@uc.edu
16-66 Ohio Actuarial Science Consortium Mathematics and Statistics Joanna Mitro 513.556.4087 Joanna.mitro@uc.edu
PCMH M PCMH Medical Scholarships Family Medicine, General Internal Medicine, General Pediatrics, or Geriatrics  Robert Ellis, M.D. 513.558.4020 ellisrv@ucmail.uc.edu

The University of Findlay

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-65 Environmental, Safety and Occupational Health Management; STEM Education; Computer Science; and Logistics and Supply Chain Management
 
Math and Science Education, Occupational Health and Industrial Hygiene, Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Computer and Information Sciences

Jeff Frye, Dean College of Sciences

419.434.5377 frye@findlay.edu
 

University of Rio Grande / Rio Grande Community College

Award #

PROGRAM

ACADEMIC AREAS

CONTACT NAME

PHONE

EMAIL

16-51 Enriching the STEMM Workforce in Southeast Ohio  Chemistry, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Nursing, Wildlife Conservation Rob Hopkins 740.245.7252 rhopkins@rio.edu

The University of Toledo

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-03 Building Ohio's Sustainable Energy Future (BOSEF) Astronomy, Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Engineering, Mathematics, Physics Geoffrey Martin 419.530.2569 geoffrey.martin@utoledo.edu
16-66 Actuarial Science Mathematics

Don White or

Zhiwei Chen

419.530.2568 (White)                    419.530.4276 (Chen) donald.white@utoledo.edu                                           zhiwei.chen@utoledo.edu
16-67 Bioinformatics Computer Science, Environmental, Molecular and Cellular Biologies Robert Blumenthal 419.383.8047 robert.blumenthal@utoledo.edu
16-68 Choose Ohio First for Engineering Entrepreneurship (COFFEE) Scholarship Engineering Science, Engineering Technology Scott Molitor 419.530.8047 scott.molitor@utoledo.edu
16-71 BS in Pharmaceutical Sciences Cosmetic and Formulation Science, Medicinal and Biological Chemistry; Pharmaceutics; Pharmacology and Toxicology; Pharmacy Administration James Slama 419.383.1909 james.slama@utoledo.edu
16-74 BS/BA Physics or Astronomy Applied Physics, Astronomy, Astrophysics, Medical Physics, Physics  Sanjay V. Khare 419.530.2292 sanjay.khare@utoledo.edu
PCMH M Primary Care Scholarships - College of Medicine Family Medicine, General Internal Medicine, General Pediatrics, or Geriatrics 

Paul Schaefer

419.383.4599

Paul.schaefer@utoledo.edu

PCMH N Primary Care Scholarships - College of Nursing Nursing (APN) Kathleen Mitchell, MSN, RN 419.383.5839 kathleen.mitchell@utoledo.edu

Wright State University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-76 Wright State Choose Ohio First Program Computer Science, Engineering, Mathematics, Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Earth and Environmental Science, Clinical Laboratory Science, Nursing, Information Management, Supply Chain Management Thomas Sudkamp 937-775-3035 thomas.sudkamp@wright.edu
PCMH M Primary Care Scholarships - College of Medicine Family Medicine, General Internal Medicine, General Pediatrics, or Geriatrics Gary LeRoy 937.775.2929  
PCMH N Primary Care Scholarships - College of Nursing Nursing (APN) Deborah Poling 937.775.3120 Deborah.poling@wright.edu

Youngstown State University

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-77 Student Success in STEMM Science, Computer Science and Information Systems, Engineering, Mathematics, and STEM Education Emilie Eberth 330.941.2884 egeberth@ysu.edu

Zane State College

Award #

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

16-78 Associate of Applied Science Medical Laboratory Laura Geiger 740.588.1228 lgeiger@zanestate.edu
16-78 Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Kim Lawler 740.588.1223 klawler@zanestate.edu
16-78 Associate of Applied Science Environmental Science, Safety & Health Jim Shepherd 740.588.1251 jshepherd@zanestate.edu
16-78 Associate of Applied Science Electrical / Electronics Engineering Technology James Davis 740.588.1297 jdavis@zanestate.edu