Choose Ohio First: Participating Programs

Background Annual Reports Why STEMM? Participating Programs Downloads & Videos

Choose Ohio First scholarship programs are available at many schools across Ohio in a wide variety of STEMM-related academic areas. Choose a link below to find out more about the programs at an individual school.

Ashland University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Northeast Ohio Biosciences Career Pathway Initiative Biology, Chemistry, Geology, Physics Mason Posner 419.289.5691 mposner@ashland.edu

 

Baldwin Wallace University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Choose Ohio First STEM Scholars Program Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science (and related majors), Mathematics, Neuroscience, Physics and Pre-engineering tracks, and Sustainability (qualitative & science tracks). Megan Carbone 440-826-3408 stem@bw.edu
The Choose Ohio First Engaged Scholarship Program in Bioscience and Healthcare Biology, Chemistry, Education, Engineering, Health Sciences, Mathematics, Psychology, Physics Michael Kovach 440.826.2041 mekovach@bw.edu
Engineering Across the Pipeline Engineering, Physical Sciences Peter Hoekje 440.826.2494 phoekje@bw.edu
STEM Undergraduate Engagement in an Engineering Environment Engineering, Natural Sciences Jacqueline Morris 440.826.6527 jmorris@bw.edu

 

Bowling Green State University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Science & Math Education in Action STEM teacher education Daniel Brahier 419.372.0339 brahier@bgsu.edu
Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies Paul Morris 419.372.0481 pmorris@bgsu.edu
Building Ohio's Sustainable Energy Future Chemistry, Physics W. Robert Midden 419.372.0563 midden@bgsu.edu
Bachelor of Science (BS)/Master of Science (MS) Geological Science Charles Onasch 419-372-7197 conasch@bgsu.edu

 

Case Western Reserve University

Program

Academic Areas

ContactName

Phone

Email

The Choose Ohio First Engaged Scholarship Program in Bioscience and Healthcare Biology, Chemistry, Education, Engineering, Health Sciences, Mathematics, Psychology, Physics Joan Schenkel 216.368.4268 joan.schenkel@case.edu
Student Success in Mathematics Mathematics Chris Butler 216.368.2881 christopher.butler@case.edu
Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies GQ Zhang 216.368.0382 gqz@case.edu
Building the Nursing Workforce in Northeastern Ohio Nursing Lynn Lotas 216.368.5129 marilyn.lotas@case.edu
Master of Science (MS)/Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) Systems Biology and Bioinformatics Joan Schenkel 216.368.4268 sybb@case.edu

 

Central State University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies Anthony Arment 937.376.6357 aarment@centralstate.edu
Diversifying Ohio in STEM (DO-STEM) Education, Engineering, Mathematics, Science Morakinyo A.O. Kuti 937.376.6547 mkuti@centralstate.edu
Growing the STEMM Pipeline in the Dayton Region - Becoming an International Center of Excellence for Human Effectiveness/Human Performance Computer Science, Engineering, Natural Sciences, Mathematics Willie Houston 937.376.6631 whouston@centralstate.edu

 

Cincinnati State Technical and Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Diversifying Yield and Retention in Engineering, Mathematics and Science Biology, Chemistry, Engineering, Environment, Geology, Mathematics, Physics Monica Posey 513.569.1500 monica.posey@cincinnatistate.edu
Strengthening the PK-8th Grade Mathematics and Science Teacher Pipeline with an Integrated STEM Education Curriculum STEM Teacher Education Monica Posey 513.569.1500 monica.posey@cincinnatistate.edu
Improving STEM Teacher Preparation: A Long Term Investment (D-STEM) STEM Teacher Education Monica Posey 513.569.1500 monica.posey@cincinnatistate.edu
Diversifying Ohio in STEM (DO-STEM) Education, Engineering, Mathematics, Science John Henderson 513.861.7700 johnhenderson@cincinnatistate.edu
Enhancing the Success of Future Health Professionals through Synergistic Cross-Collegiate Programming Allied Health, Nursing Monica Posey 513.569.1500 monica.posey@cincinnatistate.edu
The Cincinnati STEM Hub Partnership: A New Model for Preparing the Next Generation of Dynamic and Innovative Secondary STEM Educators STEM Teacher Education Monica Posey 513.569.1500 monica.posey@cincinnatistate.edu
Creating Affordable and Effective Educational Pathways in Information Technology Business Administration, Information Technology Paul DeNu 513.569.1742 paul.denu@cincinnatistate.edu

 

Clark State Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies Martha Crawmer 937.328.6031 crawmerm@clarkstate.edu
Diversifying Ohio in STEM (DO-STEM) Education, Engineering, Mathematics, Science Corey Holliday 937.328.3858 hollidayc@clarkstate.edu
Growing the STEMM Pipeline in the Dayton Region - Becoming an International Center of Excellence for Human Effectiveness/Human Performance Computer Science, Engineering, Natural Sciences, Mathematics David Devier 937.328.6025 devierd@clarkstate.edu
STEM Degrees and Careers for Ohioans with Disabilities, Including Veterans: COF Scholarships in Support of the NSF-Funded Regional Alliancein Disability (OSAA) Engineering, Mathematics, Medicine, Physical Sciences, Technology David Devier 937.328.6025 devierd@clarkstate.edu
Associate of Applied Science (AAS) Physical Therapist Assistant Terry Dinsmore 937.328.6102 dinsmoret@clarkstate.edu
Associate of Applied Science (AAS) Geospatial Technology Aimee Belanger-Haas 937.328.8928 belanger-haasa@clarkstate.edu

 

Cleveland State University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

The Choose Ohio First Engaged Scholarship Program in Bioscience and Healthcare Biology, Chemistry, Education, Engineering, Health Sciences, Mathematics, Psychology, Physics      
Student Success in Mathematics Mathematics, Education, Engineering, Computer Science, Physics, Biology, Chemistry Leah Gold 216.687.4565 l.gold33@csuohio.edu
Improving STEM Teacher Preparation: A Long Term Investment (D-STEM) STEM Teacher Education Joanne Goodell 216.687.5426 j.goodell@csuohio.edu
Building the Nursing Workforce in Northeastern Ohio Nursing Vida B. Lock 216.523.7237 v.lock@csuohio.edu
Engineering Across the Pipeline Engineering, Physical Sciences Jorge Gatica 216.523.7274 j.gatica@csuohio.edu
Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Science Pharmaceutical Sciences, Physics, Podiatric Medicine      
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) Nursing Vida B. Lock 216.523.7237 v.lock@csuohio.edu

 

Columbus State Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

STEM Degrees and Careers for Ohioans with Disabilities, Including Veterans: COF Scholarships in Support of the NSF-Funded Regional Alliancein Disability (OSAA) Engineering, Mathematics, Medicine, Physical Sciences, Technology Jonathan Baker 614.287.3833 jbaker03@cscc.edu
Future Scientists of Ohio Biology, Engineering, Mathematics, Physical Sciences Adam Keller 614.287.2562 akelle10@cscc.edu

 

Cuyahoga Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Integrated Science Training for Northeast Ohio's Future Biomedical and Biotechnology Workforce Biology, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Physics Daniel McDermott 216.987.2340 daniel.mcdermott@tri-c.edu
The Choose Ohio First Engaged Scholarship Program in Bioscience and Healthcare Biology, Chemistry, Education, Engineering, Health Sciences, Mathematics, Psychology, Physics Geza Varhegyi 216.987.5240 geza.varhegyi@tri-c.edu
Student Success in Mathematics Mathematics Pamela Ellison 216.987.4459 pamela.ellison@tri-c.edu
Improving STEM Teacher Preparation: A Long Term Investment (D-STEM) STEM Teacher Education Caroline Franklin 216.987.5504 carol.franklin@tri-c.edu
Diversifying Ohio in STEM (DO-STEM) Education, Engineering, Mathematics, Science Kenneth Hale 216.987.4251 kenneth.hale@tri-c.edu

 

Edison Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Growing the STEMM Pipeline in the Dayton Region - Becoming an International Center of Excellence for Human Effectiveness/Human Performance Computer Science, Engineering, Natural Sciences, Mathematics Sharon Brown 937.778.7821 mindy.mcnutt@edisonohio.edu

 

Franklin University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Bachelor of Science Management Information Sciences, Computer Science Kelly Renner 614.947.6864 Kelly.renner@franklin.edu

 

Heidelberg University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Bachelor of Science Environmental Science Amy Berger 419.448.2292 aberger@heidelberg.edu

 

Hiram College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

The Choose Ohio First Engaged Scholarship Program in Bioscience and Healthcare Biology, Chemistry, Education, Engineering, Health Sciences, Mathematics, Psychology, Physics Brad Goodner 330.569.5260 goodnerbw@hiram.edu
Improving Retention and Learning of STEM Students through Learning Communities Biology, Environmental Studies Michael Benedict 330.569.6048 benedictm@hiram.edu
Bachelor of Arts Integrated Environmental Studies Lana Whitehead 330.569.5180 whiteheadLK@hiram.edu

 

Hocking College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

URG Choose Ohio First STEM Scholarship Program Education, Natural Sciences, Nursing, Technology      

 

Kent State University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Integrated Science Training for Northeast Ohio's Future Biomedical and Biotechnology Workforce Biology, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Physics Sandra Morgan 330.672.8986 smorga3@kent.edu
Student Success in Mathematics Mathematics Jenya Soprunova 330.672.9086 soprunova@math.kent.edu
Diversifying Ohio in STEM (DO-STEM) Education, Engineering, Mathematics, Science John West 330.672.2581 johnwest@lci.kent.edu
Improving Retention and Learning of STEM Students through Learning Communities Biology, Environmental Studies Mary Lou Holly 330.672.1919 mholly@kent.edu
Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) Math, Science, Biology, Chemistry, Physics Todd Hawley 330.672.2580 thawley1@kent.edu
Bachelor of Science Aeronautics Lawrence Epps 330.672.9989 lepps@kent.edu
Primary Care Scholarships - College of Nursing Nursing (APN) Curtis J. Good 330.672.9972 cjgood@kent.edu

 

Lakeland Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Integrated Science Training for Northeast Ohio's Future Biomedical and Biotechnology Workforce Biology, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Physics Maureen McGinness 440.525.7546 mmcguinness@lakelandcc.edu
Northeast Ohio Biosciences Career Pathway Initiative Biology, Chemistry, Geology, Physics Joseph Deak 440.525.7466 jdeak@lakelandcc.edu

 

Lorain County Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Integrated Science Training for Northeast Ohio's Future Biomedical and Biotechnology Workforce Biology, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Physics John Crooks 800.995.5222 x7793 jcrooks@lorainccc.edu
STEM Undergraduate Engagement in an Engineering Environment Engineering, Natural Sciences John Crooks 800.995.5222, x7793 jcrooks@lorainccc.edu
Choose Ohio First for Engineering Entrepreneurship (COFFEE) Scholarship Astronomy, Biology, Business Administration, Chemistry, Enginnering John Crooks 800.995.5222, x7793 jcrooks@lorainccc.edu

 

Marietta College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Choose Appalachian Teaching: Building a Community of Mathematics and Science Teachers for Southeastern Ohio STEM Teacher Education Dorothy Erb 740.376.4761 erbd@marietta.edu
Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Engineering (BSPE)/Bachelor of Science (BS) Petroleum Engineering, Geology Emily Schuck 740-376-4712 schucke@marietta.edu
Master of Science Physician Assistant Studies Emily Schuck 740-376-4712 schucke@marietta.edu

 

Miami University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies Chun Liang 513.529.2336 liangc@miamioh.edu

 

Muskingum University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Ohio House of Science and Engineering: Success in STEM through Collaboration Education, Human Ecology, Mathematics, Physical Sciences Paul Szalay 740.826.8231 pszalay@muskingum.edu
Choose Appalachian Teaching: Building a Community of Mathematics and Science Teachers for Southeastern Ohio STEM Teacher Education Rae White 740.826.8031 rwhite@muskingum.edu

 

North Central State College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Northeast Ohio Biosciences Career Pathway Initiative Biology, Chemistry, Geology, Physics James Hull 419.775.4850 jhull@ncstatecollege.edu
Associate of Applied Business Digital Media Technology, Computer Information Systems Gregory Timberlake 419.755.4740 gtimberlake@ncstatecollege.edu

 

Northeast Ohio Medical University

 

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Primary Care Scholarships Family Practice, Family Practice/Psych, Internal Medicine, Pediatrics, Med-Peds      

 

Northwest State Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Science & Math Education in Action STEM teacher education Lana Evans 419.267.1225 levans@northweststate.edu
Building Ohio's Sustainable Energy Future Astronomy, Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Engineering, Mathematics, Physics Dan Burklo 419.267.5511 dburklo@northweststate.edu

 

Notre Dame College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Bachelor of Science Biology Tracey Meilander 216.373.5228 tmeilander@ndc.edu

 

Ohio Northern University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Bachelor of Arts (BA)/Bachelor of Science (BS) STEM Teaching Tena Roepke 419.772.2129 t-roepke@onu.edu

 

The Ohio State University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies James M. Gentry 614.293.0074 BMI.education@osumc.edu
Ohio House of Science and Engineering: Success in STEM through Collaboration Education, Human Ecology, Mathematics, Physical Sciences Susan Olesik 614.292.0733 olesik@chemistry.ohio-state.edu
Choose Ohio First for Engineering Entrepreneurship (COFFEE) Scholarship Astronomy, Biology, Business Administration, Chemistry, Engineering Robert Gustafson 614.292.0573 gustafson.4@osu.edu
STEM Degrees and Careers for Ohioans with Disabilities, Including Veterans: COF Scholarships in Support of the NSF-Funded Regional Alliance in Disability (OSAA) Engineering, Mathematics, Medicine, Physical Sciences, Technology Margo Izzo 614.292.9218 izzo.1@osu.edu
Future Scientists of Ohio Biology, Engineering, Mathematics, Physical Sciences Susan Olesik 614.292.0733 olesik.1@osu.edu
Northeast Ohio Biosciences Career Pathway Initiative (offered at The Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute) Biology, Chemistry, Geology, Physics Carri Gerber 330.287.1374 gerber.140@osu.edu
Bachelor of Science in Pharmaceutical Science (BSPS) Pharmaceutical Science Anne Schuster   schuster.112@osu.edu
Primary Care Scholarships - College of Medicine Family Practice, Family Practice/Psych, Internal Medicine, Pediatrics, Med-Peds Christine McDonough, MBA 614-292-8771 Christine.McDonough@osumc.edu

 

Ohio University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies Lonnie Welch 740.593.1575 welch@ohio.edu
URG Choose Ohio First STEM Scholarship Program Medicine John Schriner 740.593.2173 schriner@ohio.edu
Choose Appalachian Teaching: Building a Community of Mathematics and Science Teachers for Southeastern Ohio STEM Teacher Education Gregory Foley 740.593.0477 foleyg@ohio.edu
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN)/Master of Science in Nursing (MSN) Nursing Mary Bowen 740.593.1439 bowenm2@ohio.edu
Primary Care Scholarships - College of Nursing Nursing (APN) Deborah Henderson 740.597.3351 hendersd@ohio.edu
Primary Care Scholarships - College of Medicine Family Practice, Family Practice/Psych, Internal Medicine, Pediatrics, Med-Peds      

 

Owens Community College

Program Academic Areas Contact Name Phone Email
Improving STEM Teacher Preparation: A Long Term Investment (D-STEM) STEM Teacher Education Jeannette Passmore 567.661.2071 jeannette_passmore@owens.edu
Choose Ohio First for Engineering Entrepreneurship (COFFEE) Scholarship Astronomy, Biology, Business Administration, Chemistry, Enginnering Randy Whorton    
Building Ohio's Sustainable Energy Future Astronomy, Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Engineering, Mathematics, Physics Jeannette Passmore 567.661.2071 jeannette_passmore@owens.edu

 

Shawnee State University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies Jeff Bauer 740.351.3421 jbauer@shawnee.edu
Choose Appalachian Teaching: Building a Community of Mathematics and Science Teachers for Southeastern Ohio STEM Teacher Education Paul Madden 740.351.3547 pmadden@shawnee.edu

 

Sinclair Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Diversifying Yield and Retention in Engineering, Mathematics and Science Biology, Chemistry, Engineering, Environment, Geology, Mathematics, Physics Helen Grove 937.512.2522 helen.grove@sinclair.edu
Diversifying Ohio in STEM (DO-STEM) Education, Engineering, Mathematics, Science Neil Herbkersman 937.512.2524 neil.herbkersman@sinclair.edu
Growing the STEMM Pipeline in the Dayton Region - Becoming an International Center of Excellence for Human Effectiveness/Human Performance Computer Science, Engineering, Natural Sciences, Mathematics Neil Herbkersman 937.512.2424 neil.herbkersman@sinclair.edu
Enhancing the Success of Future Health Professionals through Synergistic Cross-Collegiate Programming Allied Health, Nursing Helen Grove 937.512.2522 helen.grove@sinclair.edu
STEM Degrees and Careers for Ohioans with Disabilities, Including Veterans: COF Scholarships in Support of the NSF-Funded Regional Alliancein Disability (OSAA) Engineering, Mathematics, Medicine, Physical Sciences, Technology Helen Grove 937.512.2522 helen.grove@sinclair.edu

 

 

Stark State College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Integrated Science Training for Northeast Ohio's Future Biomedical and Biotechnology Workforce Biology, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Physics Frank Fuller 330.966.5461x4636 ffuller@starkstate.edu
STEM Undergraduate Engagement in an Engineering Environment Engineering, Natural Sciences Frank Fuller 330.966.5461 ffuller@starkstate.edu
Choose Ohio First for Engineering Entrepreneurship (COFFEE) Scholarship Astronomy, Biology, Business Administration, Chemistry, Engineering Caroline Maloney 330.494.6170 cmaloney@starkstate.edu
Associate of Applied Science (AAS) Medical Assisting, Emergency Medical Services, Medical Laboratory Technology, Nursing, Health Information Management, Medical Coding, Dental Hygiene      
Associate of Science (AS) Dietary Management Ann Carpenter-Szalay 330.494.6170, ext 5121 aszalay@starkstate.edu
Associate of Technical Studies (ATS) Medical Instrument Sterilization Technology Debbie Haslar 330.494.6170, ext 4390 dhaslar@starkstate.edu

 

Terra Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Science & Math Education in Action STEM teacher education Nancy Sattler 419.559.2179 nsattler@terra.edu
Building Ohio's Sustainable Energy Future Astronomy, Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Engineering, Mathematics, Physics Nancy Sattler 419.559.2179 nsattler@terra.edu

 

The University of Akron

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Student Success in Mathematics Mathematics Joseph Wilder 330.972.7400 wilder@uakron.edu
STEM Undergraduate Engagement in an Engineering Environment Engineering, Natural Sciences Adam Smith 330.972.7760 STEM@uakron.edu
Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies Zhong-Hui Duan 330.972.6773 duan@uakron.edu
Improving Retention and Learning of STEM Students through Learning Communities Biology, Environmental Studies Susan Olson 330.972.8223 solson@uakron.edu
Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellowships STEM Teaching      
Primary Care Scholarships - College of Nursing Nursing (APN)      

 

University of Cincinnati

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Coming out of the Pipeline: The UC Interdisciplinary Pathway to STEM Professionals Engineering, Medicine James Gaffney 513.556.6142 james.gaffney@uc.edu
Diversifying Yield and Retention in Engineering, Mathematics and Science Biology, Chemistry, Engineering, Environment, Geology, Mathematics, Physics James Gaffney 513.556.6142 james.gaffney@uc.edu
Strengthening the PK-8th Grade Mathematics and Science Teacher Pipeline with an Integrated STEM Education Curriculum STEM Teacher Education James Gaffney 513.556.6142 james.gaffney@uc.edu
Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies Bruce Aronow 513.984.2905 bruce.aronow@cchmc.org
Diversifying Ohio in STEM (DO-STEM) Education, Engineering, Mathematics, Science James Gaffney 513.556.6142 james.gaffney@uc.edu
Ohio House of Science and Engineering: Success in STEM through Collaboration Education, Human Ecology, Mathematics, Physical Sciences Anant Kukreti 513.556.1164 anant.kukreti@uc.edu
Enhancing the Success of Future Health Professionals through Synergistic Cross-Collegiate Programming Allied Health, Nursing, Pre-Professional (medicine, pharmacy, dentistry, etc.) James Gaffney 513.556.6142 james.gaffney@uc.edu
Master Degrees as Conduits to Recruiting, Retaining and Upgrading the Ohio STEM Workforce Biology, Engineering, Mathematics, Physiology, Radiology Marshall Montrose 513.558.5636 marshall.montrose@uc.edu
The Cincinnati STEM Hub Partnership: A New Model for Preparing the Next Generation of Dynamic and Innovative Secondary STEM Educators STEM Teacher Education Carla Johnson 513.556.7158 carla.johnson@uc.edu
Master of Science (MS)/Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) Nutrition, Environmental Genetics and Molecular Toxicology James Gaffney 513.556.6142 james.gaffney@uc.edu
Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellowships STEM Teaching      

 

University of Dayton

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Growing the STEMM Pipeline in the Dayton Region - Becoming an International Center of Excellence for Human Effectiveness/Human Performance Computer Science, Engineering, Natural Sciences, Mathematics Donald Pair 937.229.2602 don.pair@notes.udayton.edu
Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellowships STEM Teaching      

 

The University of Findlay

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Science & Math Education in Action STEM teacher education Julie McIntosh 419.434.4062 mcintosh@findlay.edu
Bachelor of Science (BS) Biology Bethany Henderson-Dean 419.434.4701 henderson-dean@findlay.edu
Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm.D) Pharmacy Donald Stansloski 419.434.5327 stansloski@findlay.edu
Bachelor of Science (BS) Computer Science Mary Jo Geise 419.434.4554 geise@findlay.edu

 

 

University of Rio Grande

PROGRAM

ACADEMIC AREAS

CONTACT NAME

PHONE

EMAIL

URG Choose Ohio First STEM Scholarship Program Education, Natural Sciences, Nursing, Technology Bob Hopkins 740.245.7252 rhopkins@rio.edu
Choose Appalachian Teaching: Building a Community of Mathematics and Science Teachers for Southeastern Ohio STEM Teacher Education Kenneth Porada 740.245.7215 sturgeon@rio.edu

 

The University of Toledo

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Improving STEM Teacher Preparation: A Long Term Investment (D-STEM) STEM Teacher Education Charlene Czerniak 419.530.2094 charlene.czerniak@utoledo.edu
Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular,  and Cellular Biologies Robert Blumenthal 419.383.5422 robert.blumenthal@utoledo.edu
Choose Ohio First for Engineering Entrepreneurship (COFFEE) Scholarship Chemistry, Engineering, Engineering Technology, Physics Brian Randolph 419.530.8047 brian.randolph@utoledo.edu
Pharmacy Scholarships Pharmacy Mary Borovicka 440.526.3030 x6530 mborovi@utnet.utoledo.edu
Creating Affordable and Effective Educational Pathways in Information Technology Business Administration, Information Technology Daniel Solarek 419.530.3377 daniel.solarek@utoledo.edu
Building Ohio's Sustainable Energy Future Astronomy, Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Engineering, Mathematics, Physics Geoffrey Martin 419.530.7794 geoffrey.martin@utoledo.edu
Bachelor of Science (BS)/Master of Science (MS) Biological Sciences, Bioinformatics Joanne Gray 419.383.6883 Joanne.Gray@utoledo.edu
Master of Science (MS) Physics (photovoltaics) Sanjay Khare 419.530.2292 sanjay.khare@utoledo.edu
Primary Care Scholarships - College of Medicine Primary Care Medicine (FP,FP-Psych, Internal Medicine, Peds, Med-Peds) Ronald McGinnis 419-383-6088 ronald.mcginnis@utoledo.edu
Primary Care Scholarships - College of Nursing Nursing (APN) Kathleen Mitchell, MSN, RN 419.383.5839 kathleen.mitchell@utoledo.edu

 

Ursuline College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Engineering Across the Pipeline Engineering, Physical Sciences Elizabeth Kavran 440.449.2015

ekavran@ursuline.edu

Pharmacy Scholarships Pharmacy Elizabeth Kavran 440.449.2015

ekavran@ursuline.edu

 

Washington State Community College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Associate of Applied Science Mechanical Engineering Technology Amanda Herb 740.374.8716 ext.1407 aherb@wscc.edu

 

Wilmington College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Creating Affordable and Effective Educational Pathways in Information Technology Business Administration, Information Technology      

 

Wittenberg University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Growing the STEMM Pipeline in the Dayton Region - Becoming an International Center of Excellence for Human Effectiveness/Human Performance Computer Science, Engineering, Natural Sciences, Mathematics Jeff Ankrom 937.327.6142 jankrom@wittenberg.edu
Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies Jeff Ankrom 937.327.6142 jankrom@wittenberg.edu
Bachelor of Arts (BA)/Bachelor of Science (BS)/Master of Arts (MA) Education, Mathematics, Biology, Geology, Chemistry, Physics Gina Post 937.327.6404 rpost@exchange.wittenberg.edu

 

Wright State University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Ohio Consortium for Bioinformatics Computer Science, Engineering, Environmental, Molecular, Cellular Biologies Michael Raymer 937.775.5110 michael.raymer@wright.edu
Diversifying Ohio in STEM (DO-STEM) Education, Engineering, Mathematics, Science Jack Bantle 937.775.3336 jack.bantle@wright.edu
Growing the STEMM Pipeline in the Dayton Region - Becoming an International Center of Excellence for Human Effectiveness/Human Performance Computer Science, Engineering, Natural Sciences, Mathematics Thomas Sudkamp 937.775.2097  thomas.sudkamp@wright.edu
STEM Degrees and Careers for Ohioans with Disabilities, Including Veterans: COF Scholarships in Support of the NSF-Funded Regional Alliance in Disability (OSAA) Engineering, Mathematics, Medicine, Physical Sciences, Technology Clark Shingledecker 937.775.5121 clark.shingledecker@wright.edu
Primary Care Scholarships - College of Medicine Family Practice, Family Practice/Psych, Internal Medicine, Pediatrics, Med-Peds Gary LeRoy 937.775.2929  

 

Youngstown State University

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Student Success in Mathematics Mathematics Emilie Eberth   egeberth@ysu.edu
Diversifying Ohio in STEM (DO-STEM) Education, Engineering, Mathematics, Science Edward Orona 330.941.2377 eorona@ysu.edu

 

Zane State College

Program

Academic Areas

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Associate of Applied Science Medical Laboratory Laura Geiger 740.588.1228 lgeiger@zanestate.edu
Associate of Applied Science Environmental Science/Safety & Health Jim Shepherd 740.588.1251 jshepherd@zanestate.edu
Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Mary Arnold 740.588.1313 marnold@zanestate.edu